hiteksoftware.com Forum Index hiteksoftware.com
User discussion forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Exchange parameters/variables between scripts

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Task Sequences, Chains and Scripts
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
apollonius



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:38 am    Post subject: Exchange parameters/variables between scripts Reply with quote

Hi

Can I somehow pass parameters from one script task to another. In other words, can a script call another script task with some variables?
like: Script.run(someScriptTask [var1, var2]).


Alternatively, can a script task define (set) a User Variable "on the fly", i.e. without having to execute a separate command-line command?

Many thanks and regards,
Silvan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apollonius



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way, I'm using Automize Enterprise 7.26 on production and 7.40 on the test system.

Regards,
Silvan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) Yes, you should be able to run a 2nd script from within a script though I have never tried it.

2) // set a user variable value
Script.setVar("newVariable", "variable testing" );
String value = Script.getVar("newVariable");
Script.out("New Variable value = " + value );

3) You can also use a set variables task released in 7.36 - here you would have to set the task parameters.. then call the task to set the variable.. but obviously 2) above is simpler..
Patch ID = 7.36 - Use with Versions 7.00 or later ONLY
Patch release date: 08/14/07
* New Set Variable task added. Previously user variables could only be set via commandline.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apollonius



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 27
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Robert

Thanks for this quick reply. I'll try this.
The efficient help always provided here is much appreciated! Cool

Regards,
Silvan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Task Sequences, Chains and Scripts All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group