hiteksoftware.com Forum Index hiteksoftware.com
User discussion forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can not edit chains created from CLM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

post the result of clm list::myChainName here. maybe we can see something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the format that is needed in 8.x. Task.PARAMETERS2 is the critical one..
problems with your command:

1) there should be 3 steps since Task.PARAMETERS1=3 in your case. you have only 2 steps listed in Task.PARAMETERS2.

2) Task.PARAMETERS2 is formatted wrong.
a) each steps settings are separated by |#|.. make sure to use the correct number of |#| here
b) between each step the separator is |@|

below is example to use with 2 steps in chain:

clm "add::Task.TASK_TYPE=TaskTypes.CHAIN|*|Task.TASK_TITLE=testnotify|*|Task.PAR
AMETERS1=2|*|Task.PARAMETERS2=TaskTypes.ALARM|#|alarm|#|5|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|
#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|TaskTypes.ALARM
|#|alarm11|#|5|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#||#||#||#
||#||#||#||#||#||#||@||*|Task.PARAMETERS3=true|*|Task.PARAMETERS4=1|*|Task.PARAM
ETERS5=true"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sure what the problem is. It could be the emulator but we will look into it. If you are using 8.21, you can use the addprop function to change the task parameter:
assuming your task is located in the root tasks folder, use:

clm "addprop::data\tasks\Chain_9CRDSecExtract|*|Task.PARAMETERS2|*|TaskTypes.WINCOMMAND|#|9CRDSecExtract|#|60|#|true|#|<|#|21|#|Copy_9CRDSecExtract|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|TaskTypes.EMAIL|#|Notify_9CRDSecExtract|#|5|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|true|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|TaskTypes.COPY|#|Copy_9CRDSecExtract|#|15|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the addprop function also fails?

clm "addprop::data\tasks\Chain_9CRDSecExtract|*|Task.PARAMETERS2|*|TaskTypes.WINCOMMAND|#|9CRDSecExtract|#|60|#|true|#|<|#|21|#|Copy_9CRDSecExtract|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|TaskTypes.EMAIL|#|Notify_9CRDSecExtract|#|5|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|true|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|TaskTypes.COPY|#|Copy_9CRDSecExtract|#|15|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|100|#|false|#|=|#|0|#|10|#|5|#|false|#|true|#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||#||@|"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) we use property files to store data. they are simpler than xml and have inbuilt library to store/retreive data. Take a look at the individual task or settings files in the data/tasks or data/settings folder. They are simple text files editable by notepad.

2) there is no simple way to pass multiple parameters via the commandline. you have to use arguments or separators.. we use complex separators since some parameters may include spaces which mess up arguments or some parameters may include a simple separator

3) most commandline tools provide interactive prompts. so for a single chain task with 3 steps you would probably need about 30 entries using the standard method Very Happy

4) suggestion: if you have many chains, create them on your local system using a GUI. then FTP or remote copy all the task files from local system data/tasks folder to the remote system data/tasks folder..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group