hiteksoftware.com Forum Index hiteksoftware.com
User discussion forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Run command on multiple files - Array help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
melvin
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 635
Location: Santa Barbara, california

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dirlist + array loop tasks will work like you described. You would have to use the variable from the array loop task.
if your array loop task title is arrayloop, the filename in each loop would be:
arrayloop::CurrentRow-Column1
so, your commandline would be:
lpr.exe -S 10.10.10.10 -P PCL $%arrayloop::CurrentRow-Column1%$

The simpler way (1 task) would be to use a directory loop task (task title = dirloop). For every filename, run the windows command task and commandline would be:
lpr.exe -S 10.10.10.10 -P PCL $%dirloop::CurrentFilename%$
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
melvin
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 635
Location: Santa Barbara, california

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is the working directory entered? I would use:
c:\windows\system32

since that is where lpr.exe is located.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
melvin
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 635
Location: Santa Barbara, california

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you are sure the .exe is there in system32, check for case sensitivity in path/filename.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
melvin
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 635
Location: Santa Barbara, california

PostPosted: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when using service, lpr will not work.
But it seems like lpr should work through Automize when the engine is NOT run as a service. not sure what the problem could be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group