hiteksoftware.com Forum Index hiteksoftware.com
User discussion forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Active FTP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jkrfs



Joined: 27 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:22 am    Post subject: Active FTP Reply with quote

This is a weird situation, I am trying to log into a server that seems to be an ACTIVE (connection) FTP. Basically, so far the only way I have been able to log in and retrieve the files is to use MS-DOS FTP. In Automize, I tried using the Telnet connect, the FTP task, and neither of them worked.

Basically I have to do this in Command Prompt:

ftp my.ip.add.ress
USER myUserName
PASS myPassword
GET fileName1
GET fileName2
GET fileName3
BYE

and that would be the end of it.

Any suggestons on how I can do this with Automize? When I tried using the Telnet task, it tells me that GET is an unknown command...apparently (And I may be wrong) it seems that I am connected in Passive mode, and it does not allow me to switch to Active mode.

Any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jkrfs



Joined: 27 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I created a batch script which works fine. But Automize says I am getting an error when I try to run it using Windows Command

In Windows Command I have:

Command Line: "E:\FTP\Scripts\ftp.exe -s:gsec.scr"
Working Directory: E:\FTP\Scripts\

All I am getting as an error is:


End Instance = 4 , Exit Code = 1 , Runtime (ms) = 15008
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melvin
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 635
Location: Santa Barbara, california

PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

which version of Automize are you using?
have you tried the FTP-J task or FTP task?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jkrfs



Joined: 27 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did try FTP, not FTP-J.

I was able to get it to work, I just changed it as a batch script and it works like a charm.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group