hiteksoftware.com Forum Index hiteksoftware.com
User discussion forum
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Automize becomes unresponsive
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mcatmull@scripnet.com



Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:41 am    Post subject: Automize becomes unresponsive Reply with quote

We am using Automize 8.4. Over the 1-2 weeks, automize becomes unresponsive. Not sure why as the box we have it installed on has significant resources (e.g., RAM, disk space)

Currently this is installed on a client machine. We could move it to a server if that is a possible solution. If this is a recommendation, then where can I get instructions on how to move all tasks, schedules, etc?

Any help would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is the user interface becomming unresponsive or is the engine stalling?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcatmull@scripnet.com



Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both, I am guessing because none of the scheduled tasks run. As far as the user interface is concerned, the only thing I am able to do is open the windows TASK MANAGER and select the AUTOMIZE application then right-click the mouse and select the GO TO PROCESS and then perform an END PROCESS (i.e, the END TASK does not work). I then have to stop the service and restart everything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is the last entry in the activity log when it gets unresponsive? does it always point to the same task title?

monitor the memory usage in Task Manager nightly. Normally it should go up initially and then remain steady.

Are you using a maintaintance restart task? how frequently?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcatmull@scripnet.com



Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem is it does not happen all of the time. It happened yesterday. I did see that I was getting low in disk space on the c:drive (< 60mb). After I corrected that, it has not happened again. Could that have been the culprit?

It is hard for me to tell what the last entry is as we have had it running off an on for a couple of days and I don't know when it fails to go back and look at the activity log.

I am not able to monitor constantly the Task Manager until I can get a time frame of then it fails.

We are using both the Archive log and the Maintenance Restart tasks. Both are once per day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how big are your logs? check the log size settings..
60MB is not much and is really pushing it..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcatmull@scripnet.com



Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I was clear on what my action was yesterday. I did clean up stuff and now have about 400 gb.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mcatmull@scripnet.com



Joined: 29 Oct 2009
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should I attempt to do more or possibly stop the restart Maintenance task?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

400 GB is fine. Keep the daily restart task. It is best to keep the engine fresh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlevine



Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 5:38 pm    Post subject: Automize is freezing and not running jobs Reply with quote

I am having the same issue.
The UI is completely un-responsive and the jobs are not run. I need to end the process from task manager (as well as the other java processes) and restart the service.
I have also found that on occasion all the jobs just got suspended. What may trigger this?!

In order for me to utilize this tool properly, I need to have a monitor of this tool. I need to be made aware when the application has froze and/or that no jobs have been run. Is this possible? Even by writing some other application to monitor this?

Do you have any ideas what may be causing this to occur or how I can go about determining the root cause for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlevine



Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 3:02 pm    Post subject: put java engine into compatibility mode Reply with quote

I believe I found the cause to this.
I am running this application on a Windows Server 2008 x86 box.
It seems that Automize is using an old version of the Java engine which can be found in the Automize9\jre\bin\java.exe. I put this into compatibility mode (with Windows Xp sp2) by right clicking on the exe and selecting compatibility and the checking the checkbox and selecting which mode to run it in.
So far it has not crashed since doing that.
I will post back again if it does crash again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Automize9 uses the latest java version 1.6. But if the XP compatibility mode works that is good information.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rlevine



Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 7:07 am    Post subject: Compatibility mode didn't work Reply with quote

Compatibility mode didn't work.
It crashed again.
Do you have any idea what is going on? I have this running in production and this is becoming a HUGE issue. If I cannot get this resolved shortly, I am going to need to look for a new tool!
How can I monitor this app so that I will be notified when it crashes?
Do you have any type of support other than these forums?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) In addition to the user interface getting unresponsive, is the engine not running tasks either in the background also?

2) In your activitgy log, the last entry is:
May 19, 2011 11:15:11 AM Ftp-J - Latitude_Put_Files - End Instance = 34651 , Exit Code = 0 , Runtime (ms) = 11250

was the user interface unresponsive before this or after or at what point?

3) From your activity log, it seems like you sometimes log on and use automize with another user account. Try using just one account. Vista, 7, and 2008 server isolate changes made by different user accounts (as well as when run as admin mode or not) and this is transparent to the application.
May 18, 2011 1:40:29 PM ....2, User Interface Logon Username = sa.je, User Interface Computer name = sea
May 18, 2011 1:40:29 PM ..., Engine Username = app1, Engine Computer name = sea, Engine Instance = 29

4) What is the service account previlige level?

5) For a couple of days, try starting the engine without service and see if the issue is related to the Service.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert
Site Admin


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 1140

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Regarding: How can I monitor this app so that I will be notified when it crashes?

One way would be to monitor the activityLog.jsd file in the ..data\logs folder. If your task schedule frequency is 30 minutes or less:

1) Create a File monitor task with these settings:
folder = c:\progr....\automize9\data\logs
filename = activityLog.jsd
task to run = some email task that sends you email
set option: run task if File date is older than 30 minutes

2) Get the task runner code for this task
Utilities menu / Commandline menu / Task Runner menu
Select file monitor task created in Step 1 above
Commandline code needed for filemonitor task will be displayed

3) Use windows task scheduler :
create a new task schedule using commandline and working directory
set schedule to run every 30 minutes.

However, if you have no tasks running for an hour late at night, this would give a false alarm. In that case you would need to switch the 30 minutes with 60 minutes for the File monitor setting and the windows scheduler frequency.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    hiteksoftware.com Forum Index -> Frequently Asked Questions All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group