Basic question about stopping a chain when a task fails

Discuss Task Sequences and Scripting related issues.

Postby melvin » Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:42 pm

which version are you using?

you could try the File menu - find / replace to do this. (make sure to backup all settings before doing this)
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Postby melvin » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:47 pm

I will have to recreate a similar chain and test a Find/Replace and get back to you tommorrow. The 'step is enabled' field is true or blank in all your chains? true or blank implies that step is enabled. false = disabled.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Postby melvin » Thu Jan 08, 2009 10:42 pm

I tested this successfully on one chain with 5 steps:

1) backup your data
2) Find / Replace utility in File menu
3) Find term: false|#|=|#|0|#|100
replace term: true|#|>|#|0|#|100

click on Find button. It will show you all the list of chain tasks.
Click on the Replace button.

This will only replace the first step in the chain.

You will have to repeat above procedure 4 more times (1 for each step in chain)

i.e. Click on Find Button followed by Replace Button 5 times total.

Then edit your chains and see if the changes are correct.. then test the chain.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california


Return to Task Sequences, Chains and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron