NT service spawns multiple javaw.exe

Enter scheduler related suggestions, issues and bugs

NT service spawns multiple javaw.exe

Postby Tech Support » Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:46 am

This is a user reported issue:

The NT service is started using terminal services + remote desktop client. Even when 0 tasks are running, the Engine javaw.exe memory usage spikes up to 54 MB. When this happens, a second javaw.exe spawns and it also reaches 54 MB soon. This continues for multiple javaw.exe. The increased memory usage forces the server to be restarted.

SOLUTION:
1) If you are starting the service using NETWORK SERVICE or equivalent account, make sure that the NT service account has the same admin level previleges that your normal desktop logon user account has.

2) Use your normal desktop logon account (admin level) to start the NT service
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:50 am

1) If no Automize tasks/schedules are running on startup, there should be almost 0 KB increase in engines javaw.exe (i.e. it should be stay around 8-9 MB)

2) Unfortunately, I doubt if adding any extra RAM will help. It does seem to be an issue with java and NT service on your server configuration.

3) I assume that this increase in RAM only occurs when running in NT Service context? i.e. if you stop the NT service, then start the engine from user interface and monitor it , are multiple javaw.exe's still observed?

4) Is there any firewall that is compromising the response of port 1967 (i.e. engine port)? The NT service module does check on the Engine periodically. If it does not get any response on 1967, it launches another instance of the engine. This new instance of the engine will try to startup as a server on 1967. If another instance of the engine is already running, this new instance SHOULD shut down because it cannot startup as a server. i.e. the OS will not allow multiple processes to act as server on the same port.


5) We can quickly check if 4 above is the cause by doing the following:
a. Open NT Service module user interface
b. Set Period = 10000 (thats about 7 days)
c. Save the window
d. Restart the Automize NT service from Service control manager

6) I am going to add this article to our forum. It will be usefull to others that may experience this issue.

7) Just to confirm, you start the NT service from the remote client? Not just access the Automize user interface from remote client?
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:12 pm

Hi geoff,

which exact version are you using 7.11 etc? There is no reported issue of not being able to save the period setting.
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby melvin » Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:35 pm

I just tested the period setting to work correctly on 7.21. It is not listed as a fixed issue, but may have been fixed quietly between 7.11 and 7.21. So it is worth upgrading:

1) Stop the NT service from service control manager (should shut down the engine)
2) Then stop the engine from user interface
3) Then shut down user interface.
4) Then apply the 7.21 patch.
5) Then start Automize and try to change the period setting.

keep us informed.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Postby Tech Support » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:12 pm

hmm.. i tested it on a second system and could not get the period setting to change even with 7.21, just like you described. So something is flaky with this setting. We will fix this issue in 7.22 likely out by monday 01/15/07.
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:00 pm

do the following:
1) create an echo task (tasks menu / misc menu) and schedule it to run every 1 minute.
2) suspend all other tasks if possible
3) stop NT service, stop engine from user interface and shut down user interface.
4) start NT service
5) wait 5 minutes
6) from task manager, note down javaw.exe username, cpu, memory size
7) Start Automize user interface
8 ) note down the other two javaw.exe username, cpu, mem size
9) send us support files using:
help menu
email support generator
click on ZIP button
email us support.zip
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby melvin » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:08 pm

user response:

6) from task manager, note down javaw.exe username, cpu, memory size
javaw.exe _SVCAutomize 00 (service username A/C) 54,582K
javaw.exe _SVCAutomize 00 54,512K

7) Start Automize user interface
8 ) note down the other two javaw.exe username, cpu, mem size
javaw.exe bardg 00 24,152K
javaw.exe bardg 00 8.944K
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Postby melvin » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:09 pm

1) I noticed that you were able to start the service using bardg?
is bardg an admin account?
did everything work correctly when starting service from bardg?

2) Are you remotely starting the service or automize user interface?
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Postby melvin » Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:09 pm

user response:

1. The javaw processes under my account , bardg, start when the application opens - and the schedules work OK. They end when I exit automize , and schedules cease ,even though the other javaw processes (under the _svcautomize a/c) are still running ..

2. I normally acccess this server via RDP.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Next

Return to Scheduler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron