Automize in Virtual Machines

Discuss Mac, Windows, Linux, Unix platform specific issues

Automize in Virtual Machines

Postby melvin » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:45 am

Is there any concerns for running Automize in Virtual Machine?
I find that there are some issues for running Java based application in VM from the Internet.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california

Re: Automize in Virtual Machines

Postby melvin » Wed Aug 05, 2015 7:46 am

We have tested with Linux (Ubuntu/Fedora) in VM Player on Windows without any problems. Also, we have many users using Automize in VMs.

On the other hand, we have had a few reports of poor perfomance / user interface glitches with VMs. Unfortunately, that’s just how it goes with Java and VMs. You will just have to run and see if it works well for you.
melvin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Santa Barbara, california


Return to Platform specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron