Automize 6.x does not launch on Mac Intel

Discuss Mac, Windows, Linux, Unix platform specific issues

Automize 6.x does not launch on Mac Intel

Postby Tech Support » Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:40 am

I just upgrade my machine to the new Mac Pro Intel Xeon. After migrating everything over to the new machine Automize does not launch.

The hour class icon never shows up. The only thing up is Automize Up
in top left corner & only option is QUIT
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:41 am

Automize 6.x is not tested or supported on Intel macs.
Automize 7.x uses universal binary and is tested on intel mac.
Which version did you try?
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:41 am

user reply:

version 6.22
What is strange is I have 2 users accounts setup on the new machine.
If I log in on 1 of them it works, but not on the other.
What could cause that?
Last edited by Tech Support on Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:42 am

Thats very strange and it has never been reported before. Does it only
startup for the user account that was logged on, when the software was
installed?
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Postby Tech Support » Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:43 am

user reply:

I finally got it to startup with the other user account. After logging off & then back on several times it finally worked. Not sure why, but it is working now.
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am


Return to Platform specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron