FTPS timeout

Discuss FTP& SFTP related issues

FTPS timeout

Postby Tech Support » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:23 am

User Support Request:
I am having some trouble connecting to an FTPS site using the FTP-J profiles in Automize 12 (12.05). If I open a command window as administrator and connect to the site it works fine. However when I try to connect with the Automize client I get a time out on the connection. Is there a way to make the Automize client run like the administrator DOS window does?
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Re: FTPS timeout

Postby Tech Support » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:23 am

1) You can run Automize as admin . When you launch it , right click and "Run as Administrator"
2) However, admin or no admin should not have any bearing on the connection to the server, unless you have a firewall blocking Automize on FTPS port.
3) Do FTPS connections to other sites work?
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am

Re: FTPS timeout

Postby Tech Support » Tue Nov 19, 2019 11:24 am

User Response:
Thank you for your attention to this item. I have determined that the vendor has changed the FTP setup so that it is no longer using the 990 port associated with ftps. I changed the port setting to the standard port 21 and it works just fine.
You were correct that the admin connection was immaterial to the ability to connect.
Please close the ticket and thank you again for you help.
Tech Support
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1276
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 11:12 am


Return to FTP & SFTP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron